Case Law Mont. Democratic Party v. State
[…] "[A] political party that does not qualify to hold a primary election under [§] 13-10-601(1)[, MCA ]" is a "minor political party." See § 13-37-601(4), MCA. A "minor party qualification committee" is "a combination of two of more individuals or a person other than an individual organized in furtherance of an effort to qualify a minor political party for primary elections using a minor party petition." See § 13-37-601(6), MCA (emphasis added).