Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It also requires the Secretary approve of a mining operation and reclamation plan before the environment is disturbed. 30 U.S.C. § 207(c).
The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (the "Surface Act"), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq. , is a "comprehensive statute designed to ‘establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.’ " Hodel v. Va. Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass'n , 452 U.S. 264, 268, 101 S.Ct. 2352, 69 L.Ed.2d 1 (1981) (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a) ). The Surface Act created the Enforcement Office, 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a), through which the Secretary is charged with, inter alia , "administer[ing] the programs for controlling surface coal mining operations which are required by [the Surface Act]." 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)(1). "Surface coal mining operations" are in turn defined to include "surface operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine."
30 U.S.C. § 1291(28).