Books and Journals State Consumer Protection Law ABA Antitrust Premium Library Montana
[…] cite federal law in resolving a dispute under the MUTPCPA.4
The Montana Supreme Court adopted what has come to be known as
the “S&H Standard” in defining an “unfair act or practice, based on an
FTC statement on unfairness.” 5 Noting that some states apply the S&H
Standard as a factors test, the court applied what it found to be the more
common approach, which defines an “unfair act or practice” as “one which
offends established public policy and which is either immoral, unethical,
oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.”6
1. MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 30-14-101 through 30-14-157.
2. Id. § 30-14-103.
3. Id. § 30-14-104(1); see Britton v. Farmers Ins. Group, 721 P.2d 303, 323
(Mont. 1986) (“No interpretation of the Unfair Trade Practices and
Consumer Protection Act can be inconsistent with the rules, regulations
and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act.”).
4. Aiking-Taylor v. Serang, 2021 WL 1903337, at *4 (Mont. 2021).
5. Rohrer v. Knudson, 203 P.3d 759, 763-64 (Mont. 2009) (applying
unfairness definition described in the landmark decision FTC v. Sperry &
Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233 (1971)). In Sperry, the Supreme Court noted