Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At least some of the shooters in these incidents were able to legally obtain firearms even though they were known to be dangerous by their mental health treatment providers.2 Adopted as part of the SAFE Act,3 MHL § 9.46 provides as follows:
New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.46 (West 2018) (emphasis added).
MHL § 9.46 works in tandem with New York Penal Law § 400.00(11)(b) () to remove guns from persons with pistol licenses who have been identified as being likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to themselves or others. In particular, Penal Law § 400.00(11) states in pertinent part:
Whenever the director of community services or his or her designee makes a report pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law, the division of criminal justice services shall convey such information, whenever it determines that the person named in the report possesses a [firearms] license issued pursuant to this section, to the appropriate licensing official, who shall issue an order suspending or revoking such license.
NY Penal Law § 400.00(11)(b) (emphasis added).