Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We address these issues below.
We review a trial court's order confirming an arbitration award under a de novo standard. Southwinds Express Constr., LLC v. D.H. Griffin of Tex., Inc. , 513 S.W.3d 66, 70 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The scope of our review is extraordinarily narrow, and we indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of upholding the arbitration award. Denbury Onshore, LLC v. Texcal Energy S. Tex., L.P. , 513 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.).
Section 9 of the FAA states, in relevant part, as follows:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.
9 U.S.C.A. § 9 (emphasis added).