Case Law Moon v. State
[…] The crime of aggravated sexual battery requires proof that an accused "intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the consent of that person." OCGA § 16–6–22.2(b). A person's finger constitutes a "foreign object" for the purposes of the statute. See Reinhard v. State, 331 Ga.App. 235, 237(1)(a), 770 S.E.2d 314 (2015).

N.M. told the investigator and also testified at trial that Moon stuck his fingers inside her vagina and that it felt uncomfortable. This testimony alone was sufficient to establish the element of penetration. See OCGA § 24–14–8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); Aaron v. State, 275 Ga.App. 269(1), 620 S.E.2d 499 (2005) (victim's testimony that appellant "played around" inside her vagina provided sufficient evidence of aggravated sexual battery).

Moon further argues that the State failed to prove lack of consent by N.M. to the sexual contact.