Case Law Moon-Vileno v. Fla. Ass'n of Ct. Clerks, Inc.
[…] Section 215.322(3)(b) provides that the Chief Financial Officer shall adopt rules concerning the acceptance of credit cards, including

[p]rocedures that permit an agency or officer accepting payment by credit card, charge card, debit card, or electronic funds transfer to impose a convenience fee upon the person making the payment. However, the total amount of such convenience fees may not exceed the total cost to the state agency.

(emphasis added).

Section 215.322(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

A unit of local government, including a municipality, special district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a county, a consolidated or metropolitan government, and any clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, property appraiser, tax collector, or supervisor of elections, is authorized to accept payment by use of credit cards, charge cards, bank debit cards, and electronic funds transfers for financial obligations that are owing to such unit of local government and to surcharge the person who uses a credit card, charge card, bank debit card, or electronic funds transfer in payment of taxes, license fees, tuition, fines, civil penalties, court-ordered payments, or court costs, or other statutorily prescribed revenues an amount sufficient to pay the service fee charges by the financial institution, vending service company, or credit card company for such services. A unit of local government shall verify both the validity of any credit card, charge card, bank debit card, or electronic funds transfer used pursuant to this subsection and the existence of appropriate credit with respect to the person using the card or transfer. The unit of local government does not incur any liability as a result of such verification or any subsequent action taken.

(emphasis added). Section 216.011(1)(ww), Florida Statutes, defines a "state agency" as

any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch of state government.