Case Law Moore v. 4th Jud. Dist. Att'y
[…] Yen, ¶ 11 (quoting Prairie Mountain Publ’g Co. v. Regents of Univ. of Colo., 2021 COA 26, ¶ 12, 491 P.3d 472). If the statute’s language is clear, we must apply it as written and need look no further. Oakwood Holdings, ¶ 12. But if the language is ambiguous — that is, if it is "reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations"we may turn to other tools of statutory interpretation, including the statute’s legislative history. Hice v. Giron, 2024 CO 9, ¶ 10, 543 P.3d 385 (quoting McBride v. People, 2022 CO 30, ¶ 23, 511 P.3d 613).

B. Law and Discussion

¶ 8 Section 16-22-113 governs petitions for removal from the sex offender registry and provides that certain persons "are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements." § 16-22-113(3). Subject to an exception not relevant here, such persons include "[a]ny adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103(2), in this state or any other jurisdiction." § 16-22-113(3)(c).

¶ 9 The referenced section 16-22-103(2) is lengthy.