Case Law Moore v. 4th Jud. Dist. Att'y
[…] ¶ 13 Second, even considering alone the phrase "any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior," we disagree with Moore that the legislature intended the reference to section 16-22-103(2) to incorporate the time limitation — "[o]n and after July 1, 1994" — set forth in section 16-22-103(2)(a). The time limitation applies to the affirmative obligation to register, which is a different question from eligibility to petition for deregistration. Instead, a more likely explanation for the reference to section 16-22-103(2) is that the legislature intended to capture the detailed guidance in subsection (2)(e) concerning how to determine whether a person has been "convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior."

¶ 14 Third, even assuming that the language of section 16-22-113(3)(c) is ambiguous, the statute’s legislative history further supports our conclusion that it is not limited to convictions entered on and after July 1, 1994. In 2002, when section 16-22-113(3) was first...