Case Law Moore v. 4th Jud. Dist. Att'y
[…] I. Background

¶ 2 Moore has two out-of-state convictions for sexual offenses involving minors. In 1987, when he was eighteen years old, a Minnesota jury convicted him of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree with a minor. In 1999, when he was thirty-one, he pleaded guilty in Indiana to sexual misconduct with a minor. Moore subsequently moved to Colorado and registered as a sex offender based on his Indiana conviction. See § 16-22-103(1)(b) (providing that "[a]ny person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction, … of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense," is required to register).

¶ 3 In 2023, Moore filed a petition to discontinue his sex offender registration, and the People filed an objection.