Case Law Moore v. 4th Jud. Dist. Att'y
[…] Paragraphs (c) and (d) concern how to determine, for convictions entered on or after July 1, 2002, whether a person has been "convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior," and how the Department of Corrections may determine that a person is a sex offender for the purposes of classification and treatment. § 16-22-103(2)(c)-(d).

¶ 10 At the hearing on Moore’s petition, the People argued that Moore’s two convictions for unlawful sexual behavior rendered him ineligible under section 16-22-113(3)(c) to petition for removal from the sex offender registry.

[9] ¶ 11 Moore concedes that he is an "adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior" in other states. See §§ 16-22-113(3)(c), 16-22-102(9). But he argues that, by referring to section 16-22-103(2), section 16-22-113(3)(c) adopts "the time frame set out" in section 16- 22-103(2)(a). Specifically, he argues that, because section 16-22-103(2)(a) creates a registration requirement only for persons convicted of unlawful sexual behavior "[o]n and after July 1, 1994," section 16-22-113(3)(c) also applies only to convictions on and after July 1, 1994. Thus, under Moore’s reading of section 16-22-113(3)(c), the only convictions that count when determining whether an adult "has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior" are those entered on and after July 1, 1994. So, he argues, his 1987 Minnesota conviction "does not constitute a second conviction precluding [him] from discontinuing registration." We are not persuaded for three reasons.