Case Law Moore v. 4th Jud. Dist. Att'y
[…] ¶ 8 Section 16-22-113 governs petitions for removal from the sex offender registry and provides that certain persons "are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements." § 16-22-113(3). Subject to an exception not relevant here, such persons include "[a]ny adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103(2), in this state or any other jurisdiction." § 16-22-113(3)(c).

¶ 9 The referenced section 16-22-103(2) is lengthy. Paragraph (a) provides that, "[o]n and after July 1, 1994, any person who is convicted in the state of Colorado of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, … shall be required to register" as a sex offender. § 16-22-103(2)(a).2 Paragraph (b) incorporates the definition of "unlawful sexual behavior" set forth in section 16-22-102(9), C.R.S. 2023. § 16-22-103(2)(b). Paragraphs (c) and (d) concern how to determine, for convictions entered on or after July 1, 2002, whether a person has been "convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior," and how the Department of Corrections may determine that a person is a sex offender for the purposes of classification and treatment. § 16-22-103(2)(c)-(d).