Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1.
After fleeing Honduras, Petitioner arrived in the United States on January 3, 2017, where he was apprehended by border officials and received a credible finding of fear during his subsequent asylum interview. The Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") subsequently issued him a Notice to Appear on January 18, 2017, charging him with inadmissibility for failure to possess the proper travel and identity documents, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I).
After being released on bond from DHS custody, Petitioner was later arrested and pled guilty to unlawful wounding in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-51. That statute provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51. The state court sentenced Petitioner to twelve months’ imprisonment.