Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Morgan then argues that, even if she was paid on a salary basis, the flat payment for each excess visit is subject to (and fails) a "fee basis" analysis. She attempts to tie Guardian Angel's payment schedule for excess visits to the length of time a particular visit would take, i.e., the longer the visit, the greater the pay. Therefore, according to Morgan, the payments are tied impermissibly to the number of hours worked. The court assumes she bases her argument on 29 C.F.R. § 541.605, which states "[p]ayments based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not considered payments on a fee basis." Her interpretation is incorrect. The fee basis analysis is not involved where a salary basis has been established. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.300(a)(1) () (emphasis added). More importantly, the additional payments are permitted under 29 U.S.C. § 541.604(a):