Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 942. The burden rests with the claimant to prove a right to compensation under the Worker's Compensation Act. Danielson v. Pratt Indus., Inc., 846 N.E.2d 244, 247 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). "Although we are not bound by the Board's interpretations of law, we will reverse the Board's decision only if the Board incorrectly interpreted the [Worker's Compensation] Act." Krause v. Ind. Univ.–Purdue Univ. at Indianapolis, 866 N.E.2d 846, 851 (Ind.Ct.App.2007), trans. denied.
[10] Indiana Code section 22–3–2–2(a) mandates the payment of compensation to employees for "personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." The dual requirements the accident be "arising out of" and "in the course of" employment must both be met, and neither alone is sufficient. Conway v. Sch. City of East Chicago, 734 N.E.2d 594, 598 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied.