Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It therefore denied plaintiff's request for an order against stalking. This appeal followed.2
¶ 10. Plaintiff argues that the decision below should be reversed because defendant made two or more threats that caused her substantial emotional distress and therefore engaged in a course of conduct sufficient to constitute stalking under 12 V.S.A. § 5131. Whether the trial court correctly interpreted the statute is a question of law that we review de novo. See Hinkson, 2020 VT 69, ¶ 26, 213 Vt. 32, 239 A.3d 212 ().
¶ 11. Under the civil stalking statute, stalking is defined as "engag[ing] purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress." 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). " ‘Course of conduct’ means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person's property."3 Id. § 5131(1)(A).