Case Law Mosaic Co. v. United States
[…] Remand Results at 18.

A foreign government's provision of goods to a respondent for LTAR constitutes a benefit. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). In such circumstances, Commerce determines the amount of the subsidy by comparing remuneration actually paid to a market-determined price for the goods or services, under "a three-tiered hierarchy" employed by Commerce "to determine the appropriate remuneration benchmark." Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, 42 CIT —, —, 352 F. Supp. 3d 1316, 1332 (2018); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii).

In the absence of a tier-one benchmark, Commerce turns to a tier-two benchmark "by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). "In measuring adequate...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial