Case Law Motor City Pawn Brokers, Inc. v. City of Warren
[…] In assessing whether the LeadsOnline ordinance is preempted by the FSMA, we must determine whether there is a conflict between the two acts such that they cannot consistently stand together. See Ter Beek, 495 Mich at 11. In the context of this case, the relevant inquiry is whether the LeadsOnline ordinance impermissibly lowers the protection granted to consumers.

The first issue to be addressed is whether a pawnbroker is a financial institution within the meaning of the FSMA. 15 USC 6809(3)(A) defines "financial institution" to mean "any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12." 12 USC 1843(k)(4)(A) includes "[l]ending, exchanging, transferring, investing for others, or safeguarding money or...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.