Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] And MCL 600.6443 indicates that cases in the Court of Claims are to be heard without a jury.
[3] Regarding a motion to transfer, in Elia Cos., LLC v Univ. of Mich. Regents, 335 Mich App 439, 457, 966 N.W.2d 755 (2021), oral argument ordered on the application 508 Mich 1003, 967 NW2d 237 (2021), the Court stated that (Emphasis added.)2
[4] Plaintiffs, in arguing that their takings claim may be pursued in circuit court, cite the exception to the Court of Claims’ exclusive jurisdiction set forth in MCL 600.6421(1), which states:
Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue. [Emphasis added.]
In assessing whether this particular statutory provision applies, "the question is not whether there would ordinarily be a right to a jury trial as between private parties but whether there is a specific right to a jury trial against the state."