Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [Hill, 382 Mich. at 406, 170 N.W.2d 18.]
Plaintiffs contend that the present case is not analogous to Hill because, in the present case, there is no "statutory authority for nonjury proceedings" as there was in that case. Plaintiffs rely heavily on certain provisions of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq. MCL 213.51(e) states that " ‘[constructive taking’ or ‘de facto taking’ means conduct, other than regularly established judicial proceedings, sufficient to constitute a taking of property within the meaning of section 2 of article X of the state constitution of 1963." MCL 213.52(2) states:
If property is to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose.