Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If property is to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose. An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property.
And MCL 213.62(1) states:
A plaintiff or defendant may demand a trial by jury as to the issue of just compensation pursuant to applicable law and court rules. The jury shall consist of 6 qualified electors selected pursuant to chapter 13 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being sections 235600.1301 to 600.1376 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and shall be governed by court rules applicable to juries in civil cases in circuit court.
[5] Plaintiffs’ attempt to rely on these provisions is unavailing because plaintiffs were not proceeding under the UCPA.4 As stated in Miller Bros. v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 203 Mich App 674, 690, 513 N.W.2d 217 (1994):