Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The other plaintiff in this appeal is Youth Ministries for Peace and Justice, Inc. ("YMPJ"), a non-profit organization that assists applicants for naturalization. The district court correctly found that although YMPJ had Article III standing to sue, it did not fall within the zone of interests of the INA, the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), or the Due Process Clause and thus could not bring a cause of action on its own behalf. For these reasons, we affirm.
Under the INA, a lawful permanent resident ("LPR") who wishes to become a naturalized citizen must pass English and civics tests. 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a). The INA grants an exemption to "any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment" to comply with these testing requirements. Id . § 1423(b)(1). An applicant seeking this exemption "must submit Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions" (the "N-648 waiver"), to be completed by a licensed doctor or psychologist. 8 C.F.R. § 312.2(b)(2).