Case Law Mrose Dev. Co. v. Turner Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] Ultimately, the minutes reveal only that the "motion failed." The parties agree that two commissioners voted to approve the ordinance, and three opposed it.

[¶7.] MRose appealed to the circuit court using the review procedures set out in SDCL Chapter 7-8. The record reveals considerable imprecision about the correct standard for the circuit court's review of the County's decision. The parties at several points described the County's decision as a quasi-judicial one and suggested the court could effectively retry the rezoning matter "de novo," meaning without any deference. See SDCL 7-8-30 ("Each cause shall be heard and determined de novo, except any appeal relating to a conditional use permit determination.").