Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Matter of Laureano, 19 I. & N. Dec. 1, 2-3 (B.I.A. 1983).
When a petition is filed, USCIS conducts an investigation with respect to the matters presented in the I-130 Form, and then decides whether to approve or deny the petition. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2. Once a petitioner proves that their relationship with an immediate relative meets the requirements for the approval of an I-130, he or she is generally entitled, as a matter of law, to the approval of the petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2. However, the INA bars USCIS from approving visa petitions with respect to an alien who has attempted, conspired, or actually "[e]ntered into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (). This also applies to any prior marriage found to have been entered into for the purpose of evading immigration laws. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii).