Case Law Munoz v. FCA US LLC
[…] This lawsuit has proven to be contentiousness on the smallest of details, and this Court simply does not and will not have the time or resources to resolve disputes that could have been even partially resolved before judicial intervention was sought. The Court is in the practice of striking pleadings that do not comport with local rules, and counsel is advised here that it will continue to do so in the future should there be cause.

DISCUSSION

The Touhy regulations provide that VA personnel are forbidden from offering expert and/or opinion testimony. 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a) ("VA personnel shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States Department of Justice.") (emphasis added). Thus, the testimony of the VA doctors is limited to their treatment of Plaintiff and their records "based on [their] personal knowledge and observations obtained during [their] course of care and treatment of Plaintiff." Farris v.