Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Based on intervening developments in Nevada law and the State's commitments in other cases, see ACLU of Nev. v. Masto , 670 F.3d 1046, 1050–52, 1064–65 (9th Cir. 2012) ; McNeill v. State , 132 Nev. 551, 375 P.3d 1022 (2016) ; White v. State , 2018 WL 4908402, at *1 (Nev. 2018) —which may be relevant to Munoz's underlying constitutional arguments but are not relevant here—the Parole Board amended Munoz's conditions to include only the three now at issue.
First, Munoz is required to pay a supervision fee of at least $30 per month. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243(5)(c). Second, through what he describes as an ankle monitor, Munoz is subject to "a system of active electronic monitoring that is capable of identifying [his] location and producing, upon request, reports or records of [his] presence." Id. § 213.1243(5)(b). Third, Munoz may "reside at a location only if" the "residence has been approved by the Parole and Probation officer assigned to [him]"; he must "keep[ ] the Parole and Probation officer informed of [his] current address"; and he may not live in a residence with "more than three persons who have been released from prison" unless it is a licensed transitional facility for released offenders. Id. § 213.1243(3).