Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Several comments made during the divorce trial demonstrate that the circuit court would not permit the father to offer testimony in support of an award of sole physical custody of the child to the father because he had not filed a counterclaim seeking custody. For example, the circuit-court judge made the following comment to the father's attorney:
On appeal, the father argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law by failing to recognize that § 30–3–1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[u]pon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody ... of the children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper," and that error violated his right to due process.