Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] No. 40. Murphy then filed a motion for a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction on February 1, 2019, which the defendants responded to on February 13, 2019. Doc. Nos. 42, 43.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court and the Disciplinary Board have exclusive jurisdiction over attorney disciplinary issues involving, among others, "[a]ny attorney admitted to practice law in th[e] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Pa. R.D.E. 201(a)(1); see Bauer v. Pa. State Bd. of Auctioneer Examiners, 154 A.3d 899, 904 (Pa. Commw. 2017) (citing to Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c), which states: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch."). The ODC is responsible for, inter alia, "investigat[ing] all matters involving...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI