Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id.)
13 U.S.C. § 141 directs the Secretary of Commerce to:
in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the “decennial census date”, in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys. In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census information as necessary.
13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (emphasis added). 13 U.S.C. § 193 further provides “[i]n advance of, in conjunction with, or after the taking of each census provided for by this chapter, the Secretary may make surveys and collect such preliminary and supplementary statistics related to the main topic of the census as are necessary to the initiation taking, or completion thereof.” Id.
The Census Bureau considers completion of the ACS to be mandated by law and failure to complete the ACS to constitute a criminal offense.