Case Law Murshid v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics, 2017–CA–00354–COA
[…] Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics , 179 So.3d 1, 4 (¶ 4) (Miss. 2015) (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶ 8. In his only issue on appeal, Murshid argues that the $131,729.26 was not in close proximity to the controlled substance and, as a result, the trial court erred by finding it was subject to forfeiture. Murshid contends that he met his burden to rebut the presumption that the money was forfeitable.

¶ 9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41–29–153(a)(7) (Supp. 2017) states, "All monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances ... are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption." "Close proximity has not been strictly defined, but is instead understood to mean ‘very near.’ " Twenty Thousand Eight Hundred Dollars ($20,800.00) in U.S. Currency v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics , 115 So.3d 137, 142 (¶ 23) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Jones v. State ex rel. Miss.