Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Brown , 82 A.D.3d 133, 137, 919 N.Y.S.2d 166 [2011] ). Correspondingly, the Legislature has enacted certain statutory provisions insulating funeral homes from civil liability in the performance of their duties. Public Health Law § 4201(7) provides immunity "for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains." To be protected from liability under that section, the funeral home must also establish, among other things, that it "request[ed] and receiv[ed a] written statement that such person ... [has] no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument ... or a will containing directions for the