Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] To be protected from liability under that section, the funeral home must also establish, among other things, that it "request[ed] and receiv[ed a] written statement that such person ... [has] no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument ... or a will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and that such person is the person having priority under [ Public Health Law § 4201(2) ]" ( Public Health Law § 4201[7][b] ; see Mack v. Brown , 82 A.D.3d at 139, 919 N.Y.S.2d 166 ). Likewise, Public Health Law § 4201(8) provides immunity for refusing to provide services relating to the disposition of a decedent's remains "when control of the disposition of such remains is contested." Such immunity continues until the individual providing funeral services "receives a court order or other form of notification signed by all parties or their legal representatives to the dispute establishing such control" ( Public Health Law § 4201[8] ).