Case Law Myhre v. Potter
[…] Later, the trial court entered an order, without explanation, denying the petition to confirm the award and, still later, entered a judgment, adding that the court "finds that the Petitioner's Amended Petition to Confirm [the] Arbitration Award is barred because it was filed after the Statute of Limitations had expired." Petitioner appeals.

LATE OBJECTION?

As his first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the trial court erred when it entertained respondent's objections, because they were not filed within 20 days of service of the petition on respondent. Petitioner relies on ORS 36.700(1), which provides:

"(1) After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a petition to the court for an order confirming the award. The party filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on all other parties to the proceedings. The court shall issue a confirming order unless within 20 days after the petition is served on the other parties :
"(a) A party requests that the arbitrator modify or correct the award under ORS 36.690 ; or
"(b) A party petitions the court to vacate, modify or correct the award under ORS 36.705 or 36.710."

(Emphases added.)