Case Law Myhre v. Potter
[…] The court shall issue a confirming order unless within 20 days after the petition is served on the other parties :
"(a) A party requests that the arbitrator modify or correct the award under ORS 36.690 ; or
"(b) A party petitions the court to vacate, modify or correct the award under ORS 36.705 or 36.710."

(Emphases added.) Petitioner stresses the mandatory language that the court "shall" confirm the arbitration award unless the objecting party files to modify, correct, or vacate the award as provided elsewhere by related statutes. The grounds to vacate an award are described in ORS 36.705, which provides:

"(1) Upon petition to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
"(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
"(b) There was:
"(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
"(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
"(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;