Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thomas & Howard Co. v. Trimark Catastrophe Servs. , 151 N.C. App. 88, 90, 564 S.E.2d 569, 571 (2002) (alteration and citations omitted).
Patton v. Vogel , 267 N.C. App. 254, 256-57, 833 S.E.2d 198, 201 (2019). Further, questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law also reviewed de novo. Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC , 366 N.C. 518, 522, 742 S.E.2d 776, 779 (2013).
Both parties agree that Mr. Minick was to be served pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 which states in relevant part:
Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings. Names and addresses of such parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the agency upon request.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2021) (emphasis added).
Strict compliance with the service requirement of North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 is necessary for the trial court to acquire personal jurisdiction over an appeal from an administrative agency: