Case Law N. D. v. Reykdal
[…] In exchange, a State must comply with certain conditions. See Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 580 U.S. 386, 390, 137 S.Ct. 988, 197 L.Ed.2d 335 (2017). One such condition is that the State make a "free appropriate public education" (FAPE) available to all children with disabilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A). A FAPE must include the special education and related services "reasonably calculated to enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's circumstances." Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 399, 137 S.Ct. 988; see 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(4), 1414(d); Board of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 200-03, 102 S.Ct. 3034, 73 L.Ed.2d 690 (1982).

In general, the IDEA requires a State to provide a FAPE "to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A). That means that "a student's eligibility for IDEA services ordinarily ends on his twenty-second birthday." E.R.K. ex rel. R.K. v. Hawaii Dep't of Educ., 728 F.3d 982, 986 (9th Cir. 2013).