Case Law N.J. Bankers Ass'n v. Attorney Gen. N.J.
[…] We will reverse the judgment of the District Court and remand.

I. Background

NJBA is a non-profit member-funded trade association representing 88 banks headquartered in or with branches in New Jersey. It seeks to make independent expenditures and contributions to political parties and campaigns for state and local office in New Jersey. However, it has not made these payments based on the concern that the Attorney General would enforce § 19:34-45 against it.

Section 19:34-45 provides that, among other specified corporations, "[n]o corporation carrying on the business of a bank ... shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party." In its complaint, NJBA alleged that this statute prohibits it from making independent expenditures and contributions to political parties and campaigns. Throughout this case, NJBA has made no contributions to any New Jersey political party or campaign.