Case Law N. Oil & Gas, Inc. v. EOG Res.
[…] EOG thus claims the Disputed Leasehold transferred to Ritter when the EOG Lease was mailed- i.e., before Eugene and Carol Hanson divested themselves of the mineral interests. Northern, on the other hand, argues the transaction created an option to lease rather than an immediately effective lease. Northern claims the option was not exercised prior to the minerals transferring to Kelly and Denise Hanson. Northern therefore claims its lease, from Kelly and Denise Hanson, prevails.

[¶9] A transfer in writing is called a grant. N.D.C.C. § 47-09-05. Under N.D.C.C. § 47-09-06, a grant "takes effect so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred only upon its delivery." See also Rice v Neether, 2016 ND 247, ¶ 8, 888 N.W.2d 749 (absent delivery a grant is not effective). Whether a delivery of a grant has occurred depends on the grantor's intent. Id. at ¶ 14; see also Shuck v. Shuck, 44 N.W.2d 767, 772 (N.D. 1950); Arhart v.