Case Law N. Oil & Gas, Inc. v. EOG Res.
[…] Rice, at ¶ 13; see also Jorgensen v. Crow, 466 N.W.2d 120, 122-23 (N.D. 1991); 4 Tiffany Real Prop. § 1034 (3d ed. 2022 Supp.) (the terms of a grant do not show whether there has been a delivery; "[b]y its very nature, evidence of delivery or lack thereof can only come by way of parol evidence").

[¶10] Delivery of a grant with intent that title transfer upon some contingency or condition is prohibited under North Dakota law. "A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally." N.D.C.C. § 47-09-07. A conditional delivery "is necessarily absolute and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made." Id.; see also Sargent v. Cooley, 94 N.W. 576, 579 (N.D. 1902) (holding delivery of a mortgage was absolute and took effect despite conditions); Ueland v.