Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Similarly, under New York Labor Law § 680(3), "[a]ny employer ... who fails to keep the records required under this article"—including LS 309—"shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ... punish[able] by a fine of [fifty dollars to five hundred dollars]."
Under New York Labor Law § 681, an employee "paid ... less than the wage to which he is entitled ... may recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs and ... reasonable attorney's fees," as well as liquidated damages of twenty-five percent "if such underpayment was willful."