Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See N.Y. Dep't of Labor, Div. of Lab. Standards, Pay Notice and Acknowledgement for Farm Workers (June 2020), https://labor.ny.gov/formsdocs/wp/LS309.pdf.
The FLFLPA also extends labor-relations protections under the State Employment Relations Act to farm laborers. "Employees," including farm laborers, "shall have the right of self-organization[;] to form, join, or assist labor organizations[;] to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing[;] and to engage in concerted activities ...." N.Y. Lab. Law § 703. These organizing protections are, however, subject to certain limitations. For example, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, for farm laborers the term ‘concerted activities’ shall not include a right to strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown." 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, § 18 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 703 ); see also 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, § 19 (codified at N.Y. Lab.