Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... [t]o spy upon or keep under surveillance, whether directly or through agents or any other person, any activities of employees or their representatives ... [or] dominate or interfere with the formation, existence, or administration of any [union] ... by participating or assisting in, supervising, controlling or dominating (1) the initiation or creation of any such [union], or (2) the meetings, management, operation, elections, formulation or amendment of constitution, rules or policies, of any such [union].
N.Y. Lab. Law § 704(1)-(3). The FLFLPA also added language specific to farm laborers: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to ... discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a union organizing drive, engaging in protected concerted activity, or otherwise exercising the rights guaranteed under this article." 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, § 19 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 704-b(2)(c) ).
In addition to the state labor protections discussed above, protections also exist under federal law.