Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If "a majority" of employees choose to engage in "collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment," the Public Employment Relations Board (the "PERB") "shall determine whether any supervisory employee shall be excluded from any negotiating unit that includes rank-and-file farm laborers; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit or prohibit any supervisory employee from organizing a separate negotiating unit." 2020 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 58, § 3 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 705(1)(b) ).
Employers who violate certain provisions of the FLFLPA face criminal and civil penalties. Under New York Labor Law § 680(2), "[a]ny employer ... who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the wage applicable under this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ... punish[able] by a fine of [fifty to five hundred dollars,] by imprisonment of [ten to ninety] days[,] or by both such fine and imprisonment." Similarly, under New York Labor Law § 680(3), "[a]ny employer ... who fails to keep the records required under this article"—including LS 309—"shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ... punish[able] by a fine of [fifty dollars to five hundred dollars]."