Case Law Nantucket Residents Against Turbines v. U.S. Bureau of Ocean Energy Mgmt.
[…] 3.

When the animal to be taken is an endangered marine mammal, NMFS may not "issue an incidental take statement . . . under the ESA until the take has been authorized under the MMPA. The incidental take statement must incorporate any mitigation measures required under the MMPA." Ctr. for Bio. Diversity v. Bernhardt, 982 F.3d 723, 742 (9th Cir. 2020) (internal citations omitted).

Like the ESA, the MMPA regulates actions that "harass" endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(13), 1372(a). Under the MMPA, there are two types of harassment. Level A harassment is "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that has the "potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild." Id. § 1362(18)(A)(i), (18)(C). Level B harassment is less serious, and encompasses "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that has the "potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns." Id. § 1362(18)(A)(ii), (18)(D). NMFS may authorize the incidental harassment of a protected marine mammal if it makes certain factual findings.1 See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1373, 1374. This permission is called an incidental harassment authorization.

4.