Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "The section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic preservation concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through consultation among the agency official and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties, commencing at the early stages of project planning." 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). Subpart B of this chapter of the Code of Federal Regulations lays out in detail the normal Section 106 process. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3-800.13. Subpart C discusses program alternatives. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.14-800.16.
One type of program alternative to the Section 106 process is the development of programmatic agreements. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b). Programmatic agreements "govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings." Id. Before implementing a programmatic agreement, the federal agency must consult with the appropriate stake holders, including state historical preservation offices and Indian tribes. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(i). Programmatic agreements take effect when executed by the stakeholders. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). "Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings . . . covered by the agreement." Id.