Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (emphasis added).
The Act also dictates how certain private schools may receive GEER and ESSER funding. It states that any "local educational agency receiving funds ... shall provide equitable services in the same manner as provided under § 1117 of the ESEA of 1965 to students and teachers in non-public schools, as determined in consultation with representatives of non-public schools." Id. § 18005. Thus, the Act incorporates by reference a different statute, which in turn describes, among other things, the formula for how funds should be divided between public and private schools. See 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(4)(A)(i) ( § 1117 of the ESEA). The referenced provision states: "Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools." Id. These provisions are the subject of this litigation.
In April 2020, the Department of Education issued guidance about CARES Act funding for private schools.