Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 18-19. Lastly, DFS opines that the NRA has alternative means to effectuate the service of third-party subpoenas on Lloyd's entities - the Hague Convention. Id. at 20-21.
In reply, plaintiff reiterates its argument that section 1213 authorizes service of the third-party subpoenas, noting that "Section 1213(b), in particular, uses broader language inclusive of lawful process 'in any proceeding instituted by or on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of such contract of insurance.'" Dkt. No. 111 at 4-5. Plaintiff opines that § 1212's language limiting service of process to proceedings against the insurer is "inapposite." Id. at 5. Similarly, plaintiff contends that DFSimproperly relies on other subsections of §1213 - §1213(c)(1) and §1213(d) - but Id.