Case Law Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Reichman
[…] National Union appeals.

Discussion

The enforcement of federal criminal restitution orders is addressed in 18 USC § 3664(m) of the MVRA. Pursuant to 18 USC § 3664(m)(1) :

"(A)(i) An order of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the manner provided for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and subchapter B of chapter 229 of this title;1 or
"(ii) by all other available and reasonable means.
"(B) At the request of a victim named in a restitution order, the clerk of the court shall issue an abstract of judgment certifying that a judgment has been entered in favor of such victim in the amount specified in the restitution order.