Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 1536(c)(1). Depending on the results of the biological assessment, the action agency may engage in an informal consultation or formal consultation with the resource agency (either FWS or NMFS). Informal consultation is "an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc." between the action agency and appropriate resource agency and is "designed to assist the [action] agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). If the resource agency concurs with the action agency "that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary." Id. § 402.13(c); see also Env't Def. Ctr. v. Bureau of Ocean Energy Mgmt., 36 F.4th 850, 883 (9th Cir. 2022) ().
Formal consultation is required if the action or resource agency concludes that the proposed action is likely to adversely affect listed species or a critical habitat.