Case Law Nateesha B. v. Samuel C. (In re Interest of Kamiya C.)
[…] Case Law Nateesha B. v. Samuel C. (In re Interest of Kamiya C.)

Nateesha B. v. Samuel C. (In re Interest of Kamiya C.)

Document Cited Authorities (36) Cited in (15) Related

Joy Shiffermiller, of Shiffermiller Law Office, P.C., L.L.O., Lincoln, for appellant.

Megan M. Zobel, of Anderson, Creager & Wittstruck, P.C., L.L.O., for appellee.

Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.

Freudenberg, J.

NATURE OF CASE

This appeal involves a "bridge order," which was created by L.B. 180 in 2017,1 and is codified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.02 (Supp. 2017). Under § 43-246.02(1), a "juvenile court may terminate its jurisdiction under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 by transferring jurisdiction over the juvenile’s custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order," if certain criteria are met. A bridge order solely addresses matters of legal and physical custody and parenting time when a juvenile has been placed by the juvenile court with a legal parent.2 The bridge order in this case was entered after the adjudication of five children under Neb. Rev.