Case Law Nation v. Kent Sch. Corp.
[…] Mark F. Kohler, Assistant Attorney General, for George Jepsen, Attorney General, Hartford, CT.

Consolidated appeals from the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut (Thompson, J.).

UPON DUE CONSIDERATION, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the judgment is AFFIRMED.

These appeals arise from three consolidated actions. The common claim made by the Schaghticoke Tribal Nation ("STN") in each case is that it is an Indian tribe that has been dispossessed of Indian land without the approval of Congress in violation of the Indian Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution." Id.