Case Law Navarrete v. Tyson Fresh Meats, LLC
[…] "'When a workers compensation statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to its express language rather than determine what the law should or should not be. The court will not speculate on legislative intent and will not read the statute to add something not readily found in it. If the statutory language is clear, no need exists to resort to statutory construction. [Citations omitted.]'"

In reviewing the provisions of the KWCA, it is important to recognize that K.S.A. 44-501b(a) provides "that the workers compensation act shall be liberally construed only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of the act. The provisions of the workers compensation act shall be applied impartially to both employers and employees in cases arising thereunder." Moreover, "[i]n a workers compensation case, the substantive rights between the parties are determined by the law in effect on the date of injury.