Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c), we review the land use decision for substantial evidence. Lauer v. Pierce County, 173 Wn.2d 242, 252-53, 267 P.3d 988 (2011). "[T]here must be a sufficient quantum of evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true." Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820, 829, 256 P.3d 1150 (2011). Facts and inferences are viewed in a light "most favorable to the party that prevailed in the highest forum exercising fact-finding authority." Id. at 828-29.
A petitioner establishes its burden under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) if "'[t]he land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.'" Fuller Style, 11 Wn.App. 2d at 507 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ellensburg Cement Prods., 179 Wn.2d at 743). This means that "'the reviewing court on the record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" Id.