Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When Nebraska first adopted the UPC, § 30-2483 (Reissue 1975) required publication of notice to creditors, as well as "mail[ing] the published notice and giv[ing] proof thereof in accordance with section 25-520.01." But § 30-2485(a)(1) (Reissue 1975) adhered to the essence of the former law and provided a creditor who did not receive notice only an additional 60-day window to apply for additional time and show good cause for an extension of the deadline. At that time, § 30-2485(a)(2) allowed presentation of a claim "within three years after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published. " (Emphasis supplied.) That language later changed.
After the U.S. Supreme Court held in Tulsa Professional Collection Services v.