Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It further provides that NRS Chapter 165 does not bar a trustee from accounting voluntarily where not compelled to do so by statute or court order. Id. NRS 165.1207 addresses a trustee's duty to account and excludes discretionary-interest beneficiaries from those entitled to receive an accounting, providing that "[a] trustee is not required to provide an account to a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust while that beneficiary's only interest in the trust estate is a discretionary interest, as described in NRS 163.4185." NRS 165.1207(1)(b)(5). Under NRS 163.4185(1)(c), a distribution interest is "[a] discretionary interest if the trustee has discretion to determine whether a distribution should be made, when a distribution should be made and the amount of the distribution."
We first consider NRS 165.180. By its plain language, this statute acknowledges that NRS Chapter 165 does not exhaustively delineate how a court exorcises its powers and fulfills its duties in administering trusts.