Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In its memorandum and order denying the motion to change the residence of the children, the court noted two interim orders had been entered on Negaard's motion for fixed visitation and his motion to hold Paper in contempt and restrain her from interfering with his visitation rights, but there were no final orders on the motions. Upon considering the factors relevant to a motion to change the residence of the children, the court concluded:
[¶ 7] To protect a noncustodial parent's visitation rights granted in a decree, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 provides a custodial parent "may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent." Zeller v. Zeller, 2002 ND 35, ¶ 4, 640 N.W.2d 53. In determining if a custodial parent should be permitted to change a child's residence to another state, the primary consideration is the best interest of the child. Id.