Case Law Negron v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Judgment affirmed.

1Department of Correction (department); and several named department officials.

2The petitioner states that he is serving a sentence of from twenty to twenty-five years lor home invasion, and cites to Commonwealth v. Negron, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 1137, 2012 WL 1835125 (2012), in which the Appeals Court affirmed that conviction. He does not, however, provide any additional information, such as a trial court docket, that might indicate the basis for his incarceration.

3Pursuant to G. L. c. 127, § 129D, one of the statutes to which the petitioner cites, for example, "[p]risoners are eligible to earn deductions from sentences and completion credits, collectively known as good conduct deductions, for participation in and completion of" certain programs and activities.

4The department implemented the PES to incentivize inmate participation in various...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.