Case Law Nelson v. State
[…] Here, the trial court did not specify its ground for granting a new trial. Notably, however, the trial court subsequently denied Nelson's plea in bar and rejected her claim that the evidence was insufficient. In our review, we likewise conclude that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support the jury's guilty verdict. Consequently, the trial court did not err in denying Nelson's double jeopardy plea in bar.

Under OCGA § 40–6–393(c), "[a]ny person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating [provisions of the title pertaining to motor vehicles and traffic, including OCGA § 40–6–92,] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death[.]" (Punctuation omitted.)