Case Law Neto v. Bristol-Myers Squibb
[…] Schulz, 2022 WL 503960, at *4 (internal quotation marks omitted). In that determination, the following factors are relevant: (1) [t]he likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.” Karavitis, 243 F.Supp.3d at 252-53 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(b)).

Third, a plaintiff must establish that “if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.” Id. at 253 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c)); see also Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Co., LLC, 514 F.Supp.3d 418, 432 (D. Conn. 2021).