Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] White v. City of Chi, 829 F.3d 837, 841 (7th Cir. 2016).
It is undisputed that Wisconsin law applies in this diversity action. RLI Ins. Co. v. Conseco, Inc., 543 F.3d 384, 390 (7th Cir. 2008).
3.1. Wisconsin's Safe Place Statute
Wisconsin's safe place statute does not create a distinct cause of action but "instead establishes a duty greater than that of ordinary care imposed at common law." Barry v. Emplrs. Mut. Cas. Co., 2001 WI 101, ¶18, 245 Wis. 2d 560, 630 N.W.2d 517; see also Hofflander v. St. Catherine's Hosp., Inc., 2003 WI 77, ¶96, 262 Wis. 2d 539, 664 N.W.2d 545. Under Wis. Stat. § 101.11 an employer is required to "furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and ... adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and ... do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters."
There is no dispute that Costco was an "employer" under the statute, see Gennrich v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 2010 WI App 117, ¶11, 329 Wis. 2d 91, 789 N.W.2d 106, or that the Neuzerlings were "frequenters" of Costco's premises.