Case Law Nevarez v. Nevarez
[…] Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002) ("[S]ubject-matter jurisdiction, because it involves a court's power to hear a case, can never be forfeited or waived.").

Courts have disagreed whether a suit to enforce an affidavit of support arises under federal law.9 It doesn't appear that the Fifth Circuit has yet decided that question.

This Court adopts the majority view that an action to enforce an affidavit of support arises under federal law, and that federal courts therefore have subject matter jurisdiction over such cases.10 Plaintiff invokes a federal statute—namely, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a—as the legal basis for her claim. See Compl. at 2; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) ("An action to enforce an affidavit of support . . . may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court . . . . by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support."). "The right of support conferred by" that federal statute "exists apart from whatever rights [Plaintiff] might or might not have under [state] divorce law." Wenfang Liu v. Mund, 686 F.3d 418, 419-20 (7th Cir. 2012).