Case Law New Ga. Project, Inc. v. Carr
[…] Under the Act, members of the Commission have duties which include "mak[ing] investigations . . . with respect to the statements and reports filed under [the Act] and with respect to alleged failure to file any statements or reports required under [the Act]"; "issu[ing] orders, after the completion of appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with [the Act] or prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a violation"; and "carry[ing] out the procedures, duties, and obligations relative to the commission set forth in [the Act]." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(b)(9), (14), (18). Moreover, under the Act, Defendant Carr "shall, upon complaint by the [C]ommission, or may, upon [his] own initiative . . . , bring an action in the superior court in the name of the [C]ommission for a temporary restraining order or other injunctive relief or for civil penalties for a violation of any provision of [the Act]." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(b)(14)(C)(iii)." (Id. ¶ 13).

II. Relevant Provisions of the Act