Case Law New Ga. Project, Inc. v. Carr
[…] If an employee should absent himself from his employment in order to render personal services to a candidate there would be no contribution by the employer.").

Broadly speaking, contributions are funds raised and expenditures are funds spent with respect to a given entity, though the distinction breaks down when one entity makes a "contribution" to another. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34(e)(2) (referring to "[p]ersons other than individuals making aggregate contributions and expenditures to or on behalf of candidates of $25,000.00 or less in one calendar year) (emphasis added). Understanding these basic definitions is vital to comprehending the remainder of the Act, as the Act not only uses these terms to describe what transactions a regulated entity must report, but also uses the terms to define the entities themselves.